POPIA PRIVACY NOTICE

The University of the Free State (“UFS”) is an institution of higher learning established in terms of the Higher Education Act 101 of 1997 published in the Government Notice 33490 dated 27 August 2010.

The UFS collects and processes personal information for administrative and academic purposes agreed to with you in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). Where necessary personal information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

UFS may disclose personal information of data subjects to third parties where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of the law and where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights. We value your privacy and will take all reasonable measures and use all reasonable efforts in order to ensure that any personal information in our possession or which we process, is kept confidential, stored in a secure manner and processed in terms of POPIA and South African law.

It is your responsibility to ensure that all information provided to the UFS is true and correct and it remain your responsibility to inform us of any change of your personal information (such as, for example, updated contact details) from time to time.

Please further take note that you are welcome to request reasonable access to the personal information held on your behalf in accordance with sections 23 and 24 of POPIA, as well as request the correction, reduction or deletion thereof, as the relevant circumstances may require. To do so, simply contact the Deputy Information Officers at NtsababaNN@ufs.ac.za or CoetzeeRV@ufs.ac.za; and specify what information you require, subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

We use cookies to make interactions with our websites and services easy and meaningful. To better understand how they are used, read more about the UFS cookie policy. By continuing to use this site you are giving us your consent to do this.

Accept